Best Customer Service

Sponsored by Global

WINNER: The Agora Clinic

Finalists:

Highly Commended: Extech Cloud
Domestic & General
Oliver’s Brighton

CSR Excellence Award

Sponsored by ViiSana

Winner: Depot Cinema

Finalists:

Highly Commended: World of Books
MHA Carpenter Box
Search Seven

Business Innovation of the Year

Sponsored by Sussex Innovation Centre

Winner: Extech Cloud

Finalists:

E3 Production
7thSense Design
Customer Thermometer

Not For Profit Business for the Year

Sponsored by The Gemini Print Group

Winner: Cats Protection

Finalists:

Aldingbourne Trust
Let’s Do Business
Wave Leisure Trust

Employer of the Year

Sponsored by Peopleforce Technical Recruitment

Winner: PMW Communications

Finalists:

Highly Commended: Brightec
Consortium
TrustedHousesitters

International Business of the Year

Sponsored by HSBC

WINNER: Rayner

Finalists:

Highly Commended: Oban International
MRL Consulting Group
PVL UK

Professional Services Award

Sponsored by D-Risq

Winner: Oban International

Finalists:

Extech Cloud
HOP Consulting
Search Seven

E-Commerce Business of the Year

Sponsored by EMC Corporate Finance

Winner: Rockett St George

Finalists:

Park Cameras
Tiny Box Company
World of Books

Start-up of the Year

Sponsored by Sussex Chamber of Commerce

Winner: Anything is Possible

Finalists:

Harriet’s of Hove
Monan Gozzett Solicitors
Oliver’s Brighton

The Creative Industries Award

Sponsored by University of Sussex Business School

Winner: Anything is Possible

Finalists:

Artifex Designs
Brightwave Group
Fieldworks Marketing

Tourist Destination of the Year

Sponsored by Gatwick Airport

Winner: Phileas Fogg’s World of Adventures

Finalists:

Highly Commended: Brighton Fringe
Depot Cinema
Ridgeview Wine Estate

Apprentice of the Year

Sponsored by SE Apprenticeship Ambassador Network

Winner: Michael Lowe, Goldstone Primary School

Finalists:

Adam Kerwood, KPMG
Benjamin Marshall, West Sussex County Council
Chloe Lambourne, Western Sussex Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Businessperson of the Year

Sponsored by One Research

Winner: Tamara Roberts, Ridgeview Wine Estate

Finalists:

Gavin Willis, Search Seven
Gemma Creasey, Oval Deene
Jeremy Burbidge, Ticketmedia

SME Business of the Year

Sponsored by LMS Group

Winner: BeautyPro

Finalists:

One To Watch: Optime Group
Hailsham Roadways
Oban International

Large Business of the Year

Sponsored by Allied Irish Bank

Winner: Paladone

Finalists:

Paxton Access
Woodhart Group
World of Books

Company of the Year

Sponsored by Cloud9 Insight

Winner: World of Books

Finalists:

Brighton & Hove Albion Football Club
MHA Carpenter Box
Ridgeview Wine Estate
Woodhart Group

Jeremy’s Restaurant

Food & Drink Destination of the Year 2018

"Our team work tirelessly pursuing creative excellence in providing a high level of service and a quality product. We are thrilled to be recognised as an oasis for hospitality in this challenging and competitive environment…”
Submit Entry